Council Tax Bands

Home

Councils by region

England and Wales have 318 billing councils: 296 in England, grouped here into nine regions, and 22 in Wales. In the North East, 67.6% of homes are in bands A and B; in London the figure is 16.7%, while 15.4% of London homes are in band F or above.

RegionCouncilsHomesBands A–BBand F+Bands A to H (A to I in Wales)
North East121,296,37067.6%3.3%
North West353,493,64060.3%5.1%
Yorkshire and the Humber152,564,58062.1%4.8%
East Midlands352,254,31058.5%5.3%
West Midlands302,656,12054.5%6.6%
East of England452,890,14034.9%10.6%
London333,864,72016.7%15.4%
South East644,202,99025.3%15.5%
South West272,721,92041.3%8.8%
Wales221,493,99035.1%13.3%

England: 25,944,800 homes in bands A to H. Wales: 1,493,990 homes in bands A to I. The two lists rest on different valuation dates, so their bands are shown side by side but not compared letter for letter.